Patch cord SM G657A2 SC/A-SC/A

Connector: SC/APC
Fiber: G657A2
INQUIRY
Description

. Description

Fiber Optic Patch Cords are used for Telecom networks and also used for high speed metropolitan and access network. Our single mode patch cords are manufactured using LSZH cables which conform to IEC, EIA TIA and Telecordia standards.

They comprise two tight buffer fibers housed within a common outer jacket in OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OS1, OS2 multi-mode and single mode variants. Both ends are terminated with a high performance hybrid or single type connector comprising of a SC, ST, FC, LC, MTRJ, E2000 connector in simplex and duplex. These are typically not ruggedized, depending on the application and a spring loaded electrical contact housed within LSHF plastic shell possible, making them suitable for internal use.

. COMPLIANCE

Telcordia (formerly Bellcore) GR-326-CORE Generic requirements for Single mode optical connectors and Jumper assemblies.
IEC 874-1 Generic specification for fiber optic connectors and cables
ANSI/TIA-568-C.3, ISO/IEC 11801 2nd Ed., CENELEC EN 50173, UL94V-0
Cable flame resistant rate: OFNR or IEC60332-3 standard


. Features & Benefits

. ST, SC, FC, LC, MT-RJ, E2000 connectors
. Duplex and Simplex versions uniform and hybrid cord versions
. Position A/Position B markings
. 100% factory transmission tested per ANSI/TIA-568-C.3
. Slim-profile boots with durable flexible cable strain relief
. Available in 0.9mm, 1.6mm, 2.0mm, 2.4 mm, 2.8mm, 3.0mm sizes


 

. MECHANICAL, ENVIRONMENTAL & MATERIAL DATA  

 
Range of Mode SM G657.A2
Cable Type Simplex
Connector Style SC/APC
Cable Diameter 3.0mm
Lengths 1m, 2m, 5m, 10m or Custom Lengths
Strength Member Aramid Yarn
Outer Jacket PVC or LSZH
Jacket Color (Single Mode: G657.A2) White
Cable Assembly Length (<15 meter Tolerance) -0/+100mm
Cable Assembly Length (>15 meter Tolerance) -0/+10%
Durability 500 cycles(0.2 dB max increase), 1000mate/demate cycles
Operating Temp. -20 ˚C to +70˚C
Storage Temp. -40 ˚C to +70˚C
 

. OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Fiber Type Max. Attenuation
(dB/km)
Min. Overfill Launch
Bandwidth
(Mhz•km)
Min. Gigabit Ethernet Link
Distance (m)
Gigabit 10Gigabit
850nm 1300nm 1310nm 1550nm 850nm 1300nm 850nm 1300nm 850nm
OM1 62.5/125μm ≤2.7 ≤0.6 - - ≥200 ≥600 275 550 -
OM2 50/125μm ≤2.5 ≤0.7 - - ≥500 ≥500 550 550 -
OM3 50/125μm ≤2.3 ≤0.6 - - ≥1500 ≥500 1000 600 300
OM4 50/125μm ≤2.3 ≤0.6 - - ≥3500 ≥500 1000 600 550
OS1 9/125μm - - ≤0.35 ≤0.20 - - - - -
OS2 9/125μm - - 0.35 0.24 - - - - -
 

 . OPTICAL PERFORMANCE DATA

 
Item Single mode Multimode
   PC    UPC    APC 62.5/125 50.5/125 50.5/125 10G
Insert. Loss 0.3dB Max. (0.15dB typ.) 0.3dB Max. (0.15dB typ.)
Return Loss ≥ 45 dB ≥ 50 dB ≥ 60 dB N.A
Insert. Loss/MTRJ Connector 0.5dB Max. (0.45dB typ.) 0.5dB Max. (0.45dB typ.)
Pull strength ≥98N ≥98N ≥98N ≥98N

 
pe wrapping filmgalvanized c purlin steelbathroom vanitylapel pinpolyurea applicationspathogen